brand logo image
Franchise Sidekick face logo
Verified

Granite Garage Floors

Granite Garage Floors is a premium concrete coating and garage makeover franchise. The home-based model is built around a specialized, high-visual-impact service backed by premium materials, advanced technical training, and a brand promise that says it clearly: The Strongest Survive. Franchisees serve both residential and commercial customers with durable floor coating solutions, plus storage upgrades like slatwall, cabinets, and accessories. It’s a straightforward, sales-driven business with multiple ways to grow in an underserved category.

Granite Garage Floors background image

Home Services

Brand highlights

  • CEOTheodore Demarino
  • Headquarters
  • Year founded2009
  • Year started franchising2013
  • IndustryHome Services
  • Locations open55 (+40 last three years)

Statistics & metrics

  • Investment range$149,500 - $222,200
  • Franchise fee$50,000
  • Royalty6.5%
  • Brand fund2%
  • Required Liquid Capital$50,000
  • Required Net Worth$150,000
  • Average Gross Sales$729,404

Brand superpowers

  • Solid Support Team
  • Simple Business Model
  • Effective Marketing program
  • High-performance products
  • Training
Granite Garage Floors additional background
energyArrows none decorative element

Check territory availability

Complete this form to check territory availability and see if there are open markets near you. Because territories can change quickly, this helps confirm opportunities before moving forward in the discovery process.

Check Territory Availability

Where would you like to open your Granite Garage Floors?

State

The minimum financial requirements for Granite Garage Floors is $150,000 Net Worth and $50,000 Liquid Capital. Do you meet these requirements?

Why are you considering a franchise?

Ideal candidate profile

  • Strong Sales Ability
  • Owner Operator Preferred
  • Passion to Help People
  • No Industry Experience Required
  • Values Outstanding Customer Service
  • Business Acumen
Service image large
Service image medium
Service image small
Service image small 2
Service image large 2
Service image medium 2

FDD insights

The information shown below is derived from publicly available franchise disclosure documents (FDDs), including the version issued as of the issuance date listed below, and other third-party sources. This information may not reflect the most current FDD. It is provided for general informational purposes only and is not part of any franchise offering or sales process. Franchise Sidekick is not providing or furnishing an FDD in accordance with FTC requirements. You should obtain and review the most current official FDD directly from the franchisor before making any investment decision.

FDD Version Referenced - Issuance Date: 2025-04-29

The Franchisor & Executives
Learn about Granite Garage Floors, its parent company, and the executive leadership team responsible for operating and supporting the franchise system.
Initial Franchise Fee
Learn about the initial franchise fee required to join the Granite Garage Floors franchise system and what that fee covers.
Other Fees
Understand the ongoing and additional fees associated with owning a Granite Garage Floors franchise, including royalties, marketing contributions, and other required payments.
Estimated Initial Investment
Review the estimated total initial investment required to open a Granite Garage Floors franchise, including startup costs and working capital estimates.
Territory
Understand how franchise territories are defined, whether they are exclusive, and under what circumstances they may be modified by Granite Garage Floors.
Financial Performance Representations
Review any financial performance information Granite Garage Floors provides, including revenue or earnings data, if disclosed.

Location data

Total locations55
Franchise locations55
Corporate locations0
System growth over time

FAQs

Find answers to your questions about Granite Garage Floors.

Franchisee reviews

See feedback from owners about their experience with Granite Garage Floors.

3.0

Based on 1 reviews

5 stars
0%
4 stars
0%
3 stars
100%
2 stars
0%
1 star
0%

FRANCHISEE

Number of Locations: 5

Oct 8, 2025

The franchisee’s overall sentiment is mixed: they are likely to purchase again, yet express dissatisfaction with changes under new ownership. Financial results and the required time commitment have only somewhat met the expectations set during the sales process. They also note that franchisor-mandated technology has been unhelpful and has made operations more difficult.

energyArrows none decorative element

Not sure where to start?

Schedule a free, 10-minute call with a Franchise Sidekick advisor.
Not ready to speak to us? Create an account and complete the franchise fit survey to explore your matches.